Member Selections

Being selected to represent your country and work with the top athletes, at the top events, is a great honour for the Sport Massage Therapist selected.  Getting there requires many hours of dedicated time and training.  But those listed below are not the only ones that help athletes along the way.  There are many unsung heroes who put in time at smaller events and other training massage therapy treatments that never go to the top events.  There are many who choose to work with the developing athlete and then let others take them the final step of the way.  All have a role to play in the health and success of an athlete.  All are important and valuable.

Those therapists listed below have had the honour of going to the top events.  You can see that over the years Sport Massage Therapy use grew to become a sought after modality in the athletes competition regime.  From just a few therapists to treat all the athletes, to a whole team of therapists with some sports bringing their own dedicated therapists.  

As time has gone on, the roles of the medical personnel at large events has become more specialized.  The Sport Massage Therapist has, in recent times, been divided into 3 different roles at large events. 

Core:  The Sport Massage Therapist working in core is working with all Canadian athletes at that event.

Sport:  The Sport Massage Therapist working in sport is working for a specific sport, such as swimming.  They will specialize and work with only Canadian athletes from that sport at that event.

Host:  The Sport Massage Therapist working in host will work with all athletes from all countries.  In larger events, the host country will provide medical personnel to bridge the gap for other countries and for countries that cannot afford to send their own personnel.  This role is only fulfilled with Canadian Sport Massage Therapists in a Canadian hosted event.

The CSMTA’s focus is to prepare therapists to work with Canada’s elite athletes in conjunction with the requirements set by the Canadian Olympic Committee which maintains Certified Sport Massage Therapists as Sport Fellows through the CSMTA in recognition as an Expert group. This allows CSMTA therapists representation on Health Care Teams selected for Major Games and Events.  As a result you will only see those selected for Core and Sport roles below.  


1970's

 Year Games Location Therapist Role
 1976 Summer Olympics MontrealKip Petch 


1980's

 YearGames Location  Therapist Role
 1986 Commonwealth Games EdinburghAl Bodnarchuk
 1988 Winter Olympics Calgary

Geraldine Barrett, Marcel Charland, Kip Petch, Sherry Gross, Connie Burton, Grace Chan, Christine Sutherland, Carrol Monson, Bill Deagle, Rick Tkach

 

1990's

Year Games  Location TherapistRole 
 1990 Commonwealth Games  AucklandAurel Hamran 
 1992 Summer Olympics BarcelonaAurel Hamran 
 1994 Commonwealth GamesVictoria Geraldine Barrett, Al Bodnarchuk, Aurel Hamran, Mavis Wahl-LeBlanc, Ed Ratz 
 1995 Pan American Games Mar del PlataAurel Hamran 
 1996 Summer Olympics AtlantaAl Bodnarchuk, Aurel Hamran 
 1998 Commonwealth Games Kuala LumpurAlain Bellemare, Marcel Charland, Aurel Hamran, Milton Bingham 
 1999 Pan American Games WinnipegAl Bodnarchuk, Aurel Hamran, Mavis Wahl-LeBlanc, Ed Ratz 
 1999 FISU (World University Games) Palma de MallorcaAl Bodnarchuk 

2000's

Year Games Location Therapist Role 
 2000 Summer Olympics SydneyAl Bodnarchuk, Alain Bellemare, Carolyn Caesar, Aurel Hamran, Mavis Wahl-LeBlanc, Ed Ratz 
 2000 Summer Para Olympics SydneyVikki Crane-Small, Frank Manzo 
 2002 Commonwealth Games ManchesterAl Bodnarchuk, Vikki Crane-Small, Aurel Hamran, Sherry Gross 
 2002 Winter Olympics Salt Lake CityAl Bodnarchuk, Mavis Wahl-LeBlanc 
 2003 FISU (World University Games) DaeguRemo Bucci 
 2003 Pan American Games Santo DomingoMarcel Charland, Kip Petch, Sherry Gross, Johanna Thackray 
 2004 Summer Olympics AthensAlain Bellemare, Carolyn Caesar, Aurel Hamran, Frank Manzo 
 2004 Summer Para OlympicsAthensVikki Crane-Small, Remo Bucci
2005Jeux de la FrancophonieNiameyAlain Bellemare 
 2005 FISU (World University Games) IzmirConnie Burton 
 2006 Commonwealth Games MelbourneAlain Bellemare, Kip Petch Core
 
 Aurel Hamran Swimming
 2006 Winter Olympics TurinRemo Bucci, Mavis Wahl Core
   Kip Petch Bobsleigh
 2007 Pan American Games Rio de JaneiroKip Petch, Kim Mark-Goldsworthy Core
   Jennifer Pendray-Toporowski Diving
   Carolyn Daubeny Athletics
   Manon Prieur Water Polo
 2007 Para - Pan American Games Rio de JaneiroVikki Crane-Small Core 
 2007 FISU (World University Games) BangkokAurel Hamran Core
 2008 Summer Olympics BeijingJohanna Thackwray, Kip Petch Core
   Jennifer Pendray-Toporowski, Marcus Blumensaat Diving
   Aurel Hamran, Eugene Liang, Rick Pelletier Swimming
   Alvin Bodnarchuk, Garfield Crooks Athletics
   Bernard Irvin Canoe/Kayak - Sprint
   Sophie St-Jacques Cycling
   Carolyn Caesar Rowing
   Nicole Stephen Football
   Ed Louie Gymnastics - Artistic Men
   Kim Ward Triathlon
 2008 Summer Para Olympics BeijingVikki Crane-Small, Erin Max Core
 2009 Jeux de la Francophonie BeirutKip Petch, Manon Prieur Core
 2009 FISU (Word University Games) SerbiaEd Ratz Core
   Ronald Castro, Shawn Trimble, Aurel Hamran Swimming


2010's

 YearGames  LocationTherapist Role 
 2010 Commonwealth Games DelhiAlain Bellemare, Jennifer Pendray Core
 2010 Winter Olympics VancouverSam Gibbs, Mavis Wahl Core
   Yvonne Visser Biathlon
   Stephen Waterreus Cross-Country Skiing
   Domenic Manchisi Ice Hockey - Women
   Kent Kobelka Ice Hockey - Men
   Leo Flore Bobsleigh
   Boris Wittmann Skeleton
   Ivan Phillion, Jeremy Kozuback, Shayne Hutchins Speed Skating
 2010 Winter Para Olympics VancouverMavis Wahl Nordic
 2011 FISU (World University Games) ShenzhenKristy Wiltshire Core
   Rick Pelletier, Yanic Szoghy Swimming
 2011 Pan American Games GuadalajaraKip Petch, Ed Ratz Core
   Jennifer Pendray-Toporowski Diving
   Stephanie Coughlann, Christin Sadler Swimming
   Manon Prieur Water Polo - Women
   Bernard Irvin Canoe/Kayak - Sprint
   Kim Ward Triathlon
 2011 Para - Pan American Games GuadalajaraRemo Bucci Core
 2012 Summer Olympics LondonKip Petch, Kim Mark-Goldsworthy Core
   Carolyn Daubeny, Garfield Crooks, Al Bodnarchuk Athletics
   Bernard Irvin Canoe/Kayak - Sprint
   Waldek Stepniowski Cycling
   Jennifer Pendray-Toporowski Diving
   Marcus Blumensaat Rowing
   Eugene Liang, Alain Bellemare, Rick Pelletier Swimming
   Christian Sadler Swimming - Open Water
   Rick Tkach Wrestling
   Shoko Nagai Football - Women
   Kim Ward Triathlon
 2012 Summer Para Olympics LondonYvonne Visser Athletics
   Vikki Crane Swimming
   Caroline Archambault Equestrian
 2013 Jeux de la Francophonie NiceAlain Bellmare Core
   Larysa Krawec Athletics
 2013 FISU (World University Games) KazanKim Mark-Goldsworthy, Kristy Wiltshire Core
 2014 Commonwealth Games GlasgowJason White, Erin Reid Core
   Robert Lee, Danielle Chow Leong Athletics
   Eugene Liang, Christin Sadler Swimming
 2014 Winter Olympics SochiKip Petch, Alain Bellemare  Core
   Cathy Morris  Ski Cross
    Yvonne Visser Biathlon
   Leo Flore  Bobsleigh
   Marnie Todd, David Watt Freestyle Skiing
   Scott Edmunds, Stephen Waterreus Cross Country Skiing 
   Andreas Huppi Ice Hockey - Men
   Domenic Manchisi Ice Hockey - Women
    Joe Bentley, Jeremy Kozuback, Marcin Goszczynski Speed Skating 
 2014 Winter Para OlympicsSochi Joanne Tosh Nordic
 2015Pan American Games Toronto Alain Bellemare  Core
   Danielle Chow-Leong, Robert Lee, Remo Bucci  Athletics
   Marcel Charland Basketball - Women
   Bernard Irvin Canoe/Kayak - Sprint 
   Craig Deveer  Cycling
   Carolyn Caesar  Rowing
   Ronald Castro, Aurel Hamran, Yanic Szoghy  Swimming
   Manon Prieur  Water Polo
   Johanna Parker Water Ski 
 2015Para - Pan American Games Toronto Al Bodnarchuk, Leslie Tashlin Athletics 
   Vikki Crane  Swimming
 2015FISU (World University Games) Gwangju Karen Hyslop, Shane Giorio Core 
 2016Summer Olympics Rio de Janeiro Alain Bellemare, Kip Petch  Core
   Remo Bucci, Danielle Chow-Leong  Athletics
   Bernard Irvin Canoe/Kayak - Spring
   Craig Deveer, Delphine Leray Cycling 
   Louise Kairns  Diving
   Marcus Blumensaat Rowing 
   Eugene Liang, Rick Pelletier Swimming 
   Maria Arredondo  Triathlon
   Rick Tkach Wrestling 
   Hana Holland Football - Women
 2016Summer Para Olympics Rio de Janeiro Amaya Iribarren Core 
   Al Bodnarchuk Athletics 
 2017FISU (World University Games) Taipei Daniele Speary, Andrew Stagg  Core
 2017Jeux de la Francophonie Abidjan Jessica Sears Core 
    Yi-man Cheng Athletics
    Todd Bennett Wrestling
 2018Winter Olympics Pyeongchang Jason White, Marcel Charland Core 
   Yvonne Visser Biathlon 
   Leo Flore Bobsleigh 
   Stephen WaterreusCross Country Skiing 
   David Watt, Marnie ToddFreestyle Skiing 
   Andreas HuppiIce Hockey - Men 
   Andrea Purdy Ice Hockey - Women 
   Marcin Goszczynski Skeleton 
   Joseph Bentley Speed Skating 
 2018Commonwealth Games Gold Coast Paula Burchat, Jessica Sears Core 
   Osvaldo Bolanos Medina, Craig Deveer Cycling 
   Danielle Chow-Leong, Eric Corda Athletics 
2019 FISU (World University Games) Naples Karen Hyslop, Michael Grafstein Core 
   Alexandra Forsythe Athletics 
   Brian Beckwith Swimming 
 2019Pan American Games Lima Jessica Sears, Paula Burchat  Core
   Caroline Archambault Equestrian
   Andrea Nugent, Ronald Castro Swimming 
   Manon Prieur Water Polo
 2019Para - Pan American Games Lima Amaya Iribarren Core 
   Remo Bucci Athletics 
   Stephanie Coughlan Swimming 


2020's

 Year Games LocationTherapist Role 
2020 → 2021 Summer Olympics TokyoKaren Hyslop, Jessica Sears Core
   Remo Bucci, Osvaldo Bolanos Cycling 
   Danielle Chow-Leong, Eric Corda, Wilbour Kelsick Athletics
    David GreenCanoe/Kayak 
    Carolyn Caesar Rowing
    Nathan SkirrowSwimming - Open Water 
    Johnny Fuller, Leanne Fuhr, Richard PelletierSwimming 
    Samantha Cox Tennis
    Manon PrieurWater Polo - Women 
 2020 → 2021 Summer Para Olympics TokyoAmaya Iribarren Core
   Remo Bucci Athletics
   Stephanie Coughlan Swimming
   Delphine Leray Cycling
2021 FISU (World University Games) Chengdu  
 2022 Winter Olympics Beijing  
 2022 Winter Para Olympics Beijing  
 2022 Commonwealth Games Birmingham  
 2022 Jeux de la Francophonie Kinshasa  
 2023 Pan American Games Santiago  
 2023 Para - Pan American Games Santiago  
 2023 FISU (World University Games) Yekaterinburg  
 2024 Summer Olympics Paris  
 2024 Summer Para Olympics Paris  
 2026 Winter Olympics Milan-Cortina D-Ampezzo  
 2026 Winter Para Olympics Milan-Cortina D-Ampezzo  
 2028 Summer Olympics Los Angelas  
 2028 Summer Para Olympics Los Angelas  



Please note that the list above is not complete. We are missing data. Please note that any noted errors or omissions are not intentional, only that in trying to find complete lists of therapists at events over the past 30+ years has been challenging. Please send any corrections or additions to the above list to the National Office at natoffice@csmta.ca.


© COPYRIGHT 2017 ·  CANADIAN SPORT MASSAGE THERAPISTS ASSOCIATION · ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software